Municipal Contacts

Town Government

NameOfficePhone

Alan Brown

Selectman

 

Curtis Read

First Selectman

(860) 354-2731

Laszlo Pinter

Selectman

 
Departments

Department Listing

Services

Name

Phone

ACE Program

Lanie Flanagan

 

Admin. Assistant to First Selectman

Anne Marie Lindblom

(860) 354-2731

Animal Control

Audrey McKay

(860) 354-2138

Burning Official

Anne Marie Lindblom

(860) 354-5250

Cable Advisory Board

Ken Swain

 

Cemetery, Center

Alan Michener

(860) 350-3515

Cemetery, South

Robert N. Brown

(860) 354-4190

Fire Department, Volunteer

Ron Rotter, Chief

(860) 354-5967

Fire Marshal

Wayne Gravius

(203) 775-8614

Historian

Eileen Buchheit

(860) 355-2433

Housatonic Resources Recovery
Authority (HRRA)

Jennifer Heaton-Jones

(203) 775-4539

Lake Lillinonah Authority

 

 

Municipal Agent

Dawn MacNutt

(860) 355-3090

NW Regional Mental Health

Lisa McQueen

(860) 354-5542

Newtown Health District

Donna M. Culbert, Director

(203) 270-4291

Notary Public

Town Clerk's & Treasurer's Offices

(860) 354-5102

Pavilion Rental

Allison Gsell

(860) 355-9133

Probate Judge

Martin Landgrebe

(860) 355-6029

Public Relations / Events Coordinator

Carolan Dwyer

 

REACH Preschool

Ann Wescott

(860) 868-6233

Regional Emergency Planning Team

Rudy Marconi

 

Sanitarian

Keith Vaughn

(860) 354-8741

Scholarship Committee

Lawrence Neary, Chairman

(860) 355-2829

Senior Van

Ann Frattalone

(860) 350-3042

Tree Warden

Bud Wright

(860) 748-6059

Veteran's Administration Liaison

Joe Buchheit

(860) 355-2433

Western CT Council of Governments

 

(203) 775-6256

Justices of the Peace

Bandler, Ned W.

Barlow, Patricia D.

Brown, Alan Henry

Burns, Lisa A.

Cable, Neil A.

DeVoe, Edward S.

DiBella, Josh

DiGaetano, Kathleen

Dwyer, Carolan P.

Gattie, Jennifer A.

Giordano, Joseph S.

Hawley, Nancy L.

Hochstetter, Pamela M.

Kavanek, Jean B.

Lindblom, Anne Marie

Paparazzo, Jeanne

Pinkos, Cheryl L.

Planz, Justin Alan

Purdy, Strother B.

Sposato, Nancy J.

Stuart, William T.

Sullivan, Margaret J.

Underwood, Tina M.

Wellman, Michael L.

State Government

Name

Office

Phone

Arthur O'Neill

State Representative, 69th District

(800) 842-1423

Eric Berthel

State Senator, 32nd District

(800) 842-1421

Ned Lamont

Governor

 

Susan Bysiewicz

Lt. Governor

 

Federal Government

Name

Office

Christopher Murphy

U.S. Senator

Jahana Hanes

Jahana Hanes

Richard Blumenthal

U.S. Senator